Legal

PRESANS is a “Société par Actions Simplifiée” organized and existing under the French law, having its registered office 68 Rue Hallé, 75014 Paris. The General Terms of Use of the presans.com and other websites maintained by PRESANS are available here.

Privacy Policy

PRESANS offers a set of services listed in a non-exhaustive way below:

  • Calls for Expertise, to identify and engage the best experts in the world
  • Conciergerie, to quickly identify the best experts in the world and exchange during a conference call
  • X-Search: the first search engine of experts.

The legitimate interest of PRESANS in the collection of personal data is to be able to connect people or entities with a need for expertise on one or more specific topics with experts around the world that can meet this need for expertise.

1. Personal data automatically collected by PRESANS
X-Search, the PRESANS expertise search engine collects, indexes and automatically structures data on entities (people or organizations) from information freely available on the internet (publications, websites, etc.).
This database thus constituted has been the subject of a declaration to the French authority for the protection of personal data (la Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL) under the number 1443021.

2. Personal data transmitted by Users
PRESANS respects the privacy of its Users and has been the subject of a declaration to the French authority for the protection of personal data (la Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL) under the number 1359984. In accordance with art. 34 of the Loi Informatique et Libertés law (relating to computers, files and freedoms), PRESANS Users have the right to access, rectify and delete data concerning them. The User may have this right exercised directly on his user account (for the Experts) or by writing to the controller of the data processing.
The information entered by the User is used to offer the different Services of PRESANS. Every precaution has been taken to archive this information in a secure environment. By the very operation of a website, some non-personal information may be collected such as the version of the browser (Netscape, Internet Explorer, etc.), the operating system used (Windows, Mac, Linux, etc.) or the IP address of the User.
To facilitate navigation on the Site, PRESANS uses cookies. The User may disable the use of cookies by changing the preferences of his browser software on the Internet. In this case, some features of the Site may not be accessible.
The user of X-Search, the search engine expertise PRESANS, is led to describe his needs expertise. The information concerning these expertise needs is archived by PRESANS and can be processed manually or automatically. This information may in particular be the subject of commercial exploitation. As such, the User authorizes PRESANS to contact him directly to propose other Services.

Details of personal data collected, reasons for collection and related services

A. Personal data collected directly
1. Analysis
Google Analytics
Personal data: Cookie and Usage data.
Data retention policy: 26 months.
Access to data by the marketing team and the system administrator.

2. Interaction with social networks and external platforms
Like button and social widgets of Facebook
Personal Data: Cookie and Usage Data
Retweet button and twitter social network widgets
Personal Data: Cookie and Usage Data
Data retention policy: dependent on social networks
Access to data by the marketing team.

3. Coordinate management and sending messages
DirectMail
Personal data: email address, Last name, First name.
Data retention policy: until unsubscription.
Access to data by the marketing team.

4. PRESANS expertise search engine and related services
PRESANS information system
Personal data: for experts wishing to offer their expertise, resume, biography, photo
Data retention policy: until unsubscribed from the user.
Access to data by project teams.

B. Personal data collected indirectly on sites accessible to the public
1. Scientific and technical publications, official websites of organizations
The list of sites from which public information is extracted is constantly evolving and can be obtained upon request.
Storage in database on servers hosted in France and secure.
Personal data: names of the author (s), text or excerpts of the publication, date of publication, scientific field, keywords.
Data retention policy: until removal request, unlimited by default to provide a relevant service as expertise is built upon experience
identification of experts.
Access to data by project teams.

The personal data collected are not transmitted to third parties, the personal data provided by our users as part of a call for expertise are transmitted only to the client of the call to expertise to which the user responds.

Mandatory or optional nature of data collection
The collection of data is

  • optional in the context of the constitution of a database of global expertise
  • mandatory in the context of the connection between an expert and a client, on a voluntary basis

Rights of the people concerned
Experts have access through the site presans.com to their personal data, this access allows rectification and deletion.
For other users and the rest of the rights (opposition, rectification, access, deletion, limitation, portability), please contact the data controller.

For all your questions or requests, the Data Controller may be contacted at privacy@presans.com.

Credits

– photo: Davide Leggio
– photos taken at the Musée des Arts et Métier
– photos taken at the Centre Pompidou